Black Marlin

Come join for the catch of a lifetime.

Learn More

Deep Sea Fishing Black Marlin

Picture of a striped marlin

Black Marlin aka A’u (Istiompax indica)

Black Marlin are native to Australia so they tend to be rare to Hawaiian waters. They are similar to their cousins, Blue Marlin, except they have black fins, and are most often found accidentally while hunting for Blue Marlin. Similarly, with an average size of 200 lbs, they’ll put up quite a fight once they’re hooked. Marlin are great served in a variety of ways and often eaten the as steaks baked, pan-fried, or smoked.

Black Marlin are one of the fastest and largest in the marlin family. The most notable features are their rigid black fins and more solid coloring. Because they are usually found in Australia, there isn’t as much information about their habits in Hawaii.

Hawaii’s record for the largest Black Marlin is 1,205 lbs. set by the Lei Aloha on July 19, 1980 in Red Hill.

Black Marlin Fishing Season

Black Marlin Fishing Season

January February March April May June July August September October November December
Oahu Good Good Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair
Maui                        
Kauai                        
Big Island Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair

 

Best Time for Black Marlin Fishing

Winter is the time in Hawaii for these fish.

Black Marlin catch is rare, but winter might give you a chance.

Black Marlin are rarely caught off Maui, but it does happen once in a while.

Family: Istiophoridae (Billfishes)

Genus and Species: Makaira indica

Range: Black marlin are found almost entirely in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. In tropical areas distribution is scattered but continuous in open waters; denser in coastal areas and near islands. In temperate waters occurrence is rare. Black marlin have been known to migrate great distances. A black marlin was tagged and released at the Great Barrier Reef in Australia in September, 1972. It was recaptured 954 days later and approximately 2,000 miles away of the coast of New Zealand. Another was tagged off Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, and recovered off Norfolk Island in the South Pacific – more than 6,600 miles.

Description: The black marlin is the only marlin, regardless of size, whose pectoral fins are rigid and cannot be folded flat up against the body without breaking the joints. The pectoral fins also have an airfoil shape, whereas those of other marlin are flat. The ventral fins are extremely short, almost never exceeding 12 inches in length. The first dorsal fin is retractable and fits into a groove along the back; it is proportionately the lowest of any billfish, usually less than 50 percent of the body depth. The leading edge of the second dorsal fin sits slightly in front of the second anal fin. The lateral line, which is rarely visible in adults, is a straight double row of pores.

Its body is laterally compressed, rather than rounded – much more so than in the similar-size blue marlin, and the upper jaw is elongated in the form of a spear. Dorsally, the body is a dark slate blue, but this coloring changes suddenly to a silvery white below the lateral line. Light-blue body stripes are usually visible on live marlin, especially when the fish is excited; these fade after death. Slight variations in color cause some specimens to have a silvery haze over the body. In Hawaii this has led to the name “silver marlin” (once thought to be a separate species). The name “white marlin,” applied in Japan, refers to the color of the meat rather than the external color of the fish, and should not be confused with the white marlin species.

 

 

Natural History: Very strong and exceptionally fast, black marlin feed on squid and pelagic fishes including tuna and dolphin. Along with their cousins the striped marlin, they spawn in the Northern Pacific from May to August. Blacks exceeding 300 pounds are almost always females; a 500-pound male is a rarity.

Fishing Information: A highly rated game fish, the black marlin has the power, size, and persistence of which anglers dream. Black marlin tend to swim deeply, without jumping, when hooked, but can make spectacular jumps early in the battle. Fishing methods include trolling with large, whole baits or with artificial lures. Live bait is also effective.

Temperature Range: 68 – 86 degrees F.

Other Common Names: Pacific black marlin, giant black marlin, marlin negro, white marlin (Japan), silver marlin (Hawaii).

Largest recorded: 15 feet, 1,560 pounds (Cabo Blanco, Peru); 1,439 pounds (Cairns, Australia).

800 lb. Black Marlin captured by Capt. Jeff Illingworth

Sources: Marine Sportfish Identification, California Department of Fish and Game, 1987; FishBase, FishBase Consortium, 2001; Billfish, Saltaire Publishing, 1976.

Exclusive Offer

Get 20% Off Your First Trip

Let’s beat COVID special

Our Guides

Exceptional guides with a lot of experience will 

Kanoa Lee

Captain

Jason Nona

Angler Extraordinaire

Brian Adon

Crew Master

What are you waiting for?