Ono - Wahoo

What an experience!

Learn More

Deep Sea Fishing Ono – Wahoo

Picture of Wahoo - Ono

Wahoo aka Ono (Acanthocybium solandri)

Wahoo, also known as Ono in Hawaii are one of the fastest and fiercest fish to catch in Hawaiian waters. Often found near drop-offs, even when caught, reeling them in can be quite an adventure as they can swim over 45 mph and will sometimes dive down when hooked. The fight is worth it, though, because they are absolutely delicious, often served as steaks for in fish tacos.

Ono have striped long and slender bodies with extremely sharp teeth and average around 20-25 lbs. They do not swim in schools and are related to mackerels.

Hawaii’s record for the largest Ono is 133.2 lbs. set by Tom Brandt and Sky Mullins on December 2, 2000 in Pohoiki.

Ono (Wahoo) Fishing Season 

Wahoo Fishing Season January February March April May June July August September October November December
Oahu Fair Fair Good Good Good Peak Peak Peak Good Fair Fair Fair
Maui Fair Fair Fair Good Peak Peak Peak Good Good Fair Fair Fair
Kauai Good Good Good Peak Peak Peak Peak Good Good Good Good Good
Big Island Fair Fair Fair Peak Peak Peak Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair Fair

Best Time for Ono (Wahoo) Fishing

Late spring to summer is the time in Hawaii for Ono (Wahoo) fish.

Spring through fall is the season throughout the Hawaiian islands with early summer giving the best chance if you are planning to visit all the major islands.

The Ono is an aggressive predator that is capable of speeds approaching approximately 50 miles an hour. They attack lures and bait with equally wild abandon and we’ve seen them leap 12 feet out of the water attacking rigged baits. The Ono has razor sharp teeth perfectly designed for slashing which are positioned on jaws that work like scissors. Ono means delicious in Hawaiian, and they are regularly served in the many seafood restaurants on the island. Ono are semi-seasonal in that we see the majority of the fish in spring, summer and fall. Ono readily attack trolled lures, live and dead bait. They range in size from 15-60 pounds.

Family: Scombridae (Mackerel and Tunas)

Genus and Species: Acauthocybium solanderi

Description: body slender; elongate jaws form a pointed beak; The back is iridescent bluish green; the sides silvery with 24 to 30 cobalt blue vertical bars which extend to below the lateral line, whitish below. 1st dorsal fin long and low, with 21 to 27 spines; no gill rakers.

Range: Its range is worldwide in tropical, warm temperate waters where it prefers temperatures of 70 – 86° F.

Natural History: A large, powerful fish, usually loners, found well offshore even to mid oceanic regions. They are voracious predators, swiftly overtaking prey, of which flying fish and halfbeaks are favorites. Little is known of their reproductive habits.

Fishing Information: Capable of speeds approaching 50 MPH, the wahoo, once hooked can thrill any angler with runs of blistering speeds and high leaps with an almost splashless re-entry. An important game fish, it is usually not found in schools and can be caught by trolling bait or artificial lures on flatlines.

Other Common Names: Ocean barracuda, Tigerfish, Ono.

Largest recorded: 158 lbs, Loreto, BCS Mexico, 1996.

Sources: Marine Sportfish Identification, California Department of Fish and Game, 1987; FishBase, FishBase Consortium, 2001

Exclusive Offer

Get 20% Off Your First Trip

Let’s beat COVID special

Our Guides

Exceptional guides with a lot of experience will 

Kanoa Lee

Captain

Jason Nona

Angler Extraordinaire

Brian Adon

Crew Master

What are you waiting for?